Can the City paint the curb red in front of the fire hydrant by my house?
The California Vehicle Code has established the law regarding parking near fire hydrants. Pursuant to section 22514, no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.

The City does not paint red curb in front of fire hydrants due to the high cost of maintenance. The City has thousands of fire hydrants within the city limits and maintaining 30 feet of red curb in front of all of them would take away time that can be spent on other public facilities’ maintenance within the City.

If there is a vehicle parked in front of a fire hydrant please call the Police Department at (510) 790-6800. If a vehicle is illegally parked by a fire hydrant, the Fire Department will use all means necessary to obtain access to the fire hydrant. If there is a fire emergency, please call 9-1-1 immediately.

Show All Answers

1. What is the City’s process for installing a new traffic signal?
2. What is the City’s process for installing a new stop sign?
3. When does the City paint a crosswalk on a street?
4. How are speed limits established and how can it be reduced or increased on a particular street?
5. Can the City paint the curb red in front of the fire hydrant by my house?
6. Is there a residential parking permit program?